tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-74224039592062771212024-03-19T05:27:06.500-06:00he said/she saidhe said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.comBlogger185125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-59377766575987837472012-08-17T22:20:00.002-06:002012-08-17T22:21:52.538-06:002012, Its been too longWow! Hi. I used to blog about entertainment all the time. I seem to have lost my way. But fear not I am still watching movies. Still watching too many TV shows, still reading books and still listening to music. Here are a few things that I have found entertaining lately:<br />
<br />
Movies:<br />
The Avengers<br />
The Hunger Games<br />
The Dark Knight Rises<br />
Brave<br />
Ted<br />
21 Jump Street<br />
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
<br />
The cast of The Amazing Spider Man. The story was pretty much a copy of the first Spider-Man movie but the cast makes it worthwhile.<br />
<br />
<br />
Books:<br />
The Hunger Games Trilogy. The last book was my favorite but the writing style wasn't my cup of tea.<br />
Harry Potter. Yes I am reading them again. No I am not ashamed of this.<br />
The Count of Monte Cristo. I try to read this book once a year of so. I am currently half way through the unabridged version.<br />
<br />
Music:<br />
Blind Pilot<br />
Neon Trees<br />
Jamie Cullum<br />
Mumford & Son<br />
Young the Giant<br />
Adele<br />
<br />
TV:<br />
Revenge<br />
Person of Interest<br />
The Good Wife<br />
The Amazing Race<br />
Happy Endings<br />
Modern Family<br />
The New Girl<br />
Raising Hope<br />
Top Gear US version<br />
Sherlock<br />
Downton Abbey<br />
Survivor<br />
Suits<br />
White Collar<br />
Necessary Roughness<br />
Royal Pains<br />
Covert Affairs<br />
Castle<br />
<br />
And that is what I have been enjoying so far this year. <br />
Tell me what have I missed?<br />
<br />he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-82359076840718103362011-12-27T16:44:00.002-07:002011-12-27T17:06:53.288-07:00My Top Ten Favorite Movies of 2011Confession. This year I haven't seen a lot of movies. In fact there are quite a few that came out this year that I have been dying to see, but haven't seen. I blame Netflix. I just never go to the movies anymore. Expensive and crowded.<br /><br />Haven't seen<br /><br />1. Crazy Stupid Love (REALLY NEED TO SEE THIS!)<br />2. Sherlock Holmes Dos<br />3. MI4 (Heard it's killer.)<br />4. Moneyball<br />5. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Read the book, really want to see the movie.)<br /><br />Because I haven't seen all I want to, I am only going to list my top 5 of the year until I see the others.<br /><br />So I am ranking them this year as..<br /><br />1. The Help<br />The acting, the story, the casting. Awemazing. Loved the book, but I might have loved the movie more. Great movie.<br />2. Bridesmaids<br />Crass? Yes. Inappropriate? Yes. Funny as heck? YES. Melissa McCarthy could be one of my favorite actresses.<br />3. Super 8<br />Loved feeling like a kid again. I rarely don't like J.J. Abrams though.<br />4. Water for Elephants.<br />The scenery and how it was filmed alone. Gorgeous.<br />5. Limitless and Horrible Bosses tie.<br />Both really entertaining.<br /><br />Now if we are listing the worst films of 2011, sadly I have seen quite a few of them. Ranking very high on the list include..<br /><br />Red Riding Hood and Sucker Punch. Not sure why I saw those. And let's be honest. Source Code was laughable.he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-69580948949536694852011-07-26T20:33:00.005-06:002011-07-26T21:16:28.409-06:00Summer Movie RundownI have seen a fair amount of movies this summer. The following is my rankings, from best to worst, of the movies I have seen.<br /><br /><br /><ul><br /><li>X-Men: First Class- I did not expect to like this movie as much as I did. As a fan of the world of the X-Men I was not expecting much after the third X-Men and the awfulness of the Wolverine origins movie. Needless to say I was pleasantly surprised by this movie. I think the cast does a great job of introducing us to characters that we already know and love.</li><br /><li>Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Pt. 2- I liked this movie a lot, it seemed like a fitting end to the movies series but at the same time I am sad to see it end. I think the feeling of loss kept this movie from the number 1 spot. The best part of this movie is seeing how much the kids have grown since the first one 10 years ago. Plus this is easily the most action packed of the HP movies and one of the best.</li><br /><li>Super8- This movie is old school and I mean that in the best way. It is all about story and that story just happens to be a monster movie caught on film by a group of young kids. It is like ET meets Cloverfield. I have yet to talk to any one that didn't enjoy this movie.</li><br /><li>Captain America- Another movie that reminds me older movies and again I mean that in a good way. This movie seemed like a mash up of The Rocketeer and The Incredibles with a much scarier villain. After X-Men this is my favorite comic book inspired movie of the summer. It took a little bit to get going but there was enough humor and interesting characters to keep you interested until things really picked up. Make sure you stay till the end of the credits to see a sneak peek of next years Avengers.</li><br /><li>Horrible Bosses- This movie was a good laugher, I think I was laughing through most of the movie. Just know that if rated R movies aren't for you then neither is this movie as it is very rated R in its humor. </li><br /><li>Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides- This movie felt more like the first Pirates and that is a good thing. We are back to focusing on Captain Jack and his adventures and while I am sad that there was no Elizabeth Swan it is nice to meet some new Pirates to keep things fresh. Plus it is fun to spot the shots where they are hiding Penelope Cruz's baby bump through out the movie.</li><br /><li>Cars 2- While this movie didn't have the heart of the first one it was a pretty well done James Bond type spy caper that just happens to be told from the point of view of Cars. Had this not been a Cars movie I am sure more people would have liked it. The reviews on this one were more mean then I would have thought over all I thought it was entertaining enough maybe a little to violent for the youngest crowd but still the trailers told you that much.</li><br /><li>Bridesmaids- This movie was funny, crud and disturbing but funny. It is nice to see an all female cast headline a movie and really you can relate to certain aspects of each character here. Plus it is funny, did I mention that? I only wish the Hangover 2 had been as good as this movie.</li><br /><li>Thor- If taken as a popcorn movie it is just fine, not great but not horrible. Since Thor is one of the Avengers I look at this more as an origin movie and it that regards it is much better then Wolverine.</li><br /><li>Friends With Benefits- You know exactly where this movie is going and that is okay. You are most likely seeing this movie because of the cast and they all do a great job surprisingly. Plus there was more heart here then I was expecting predictable out come notwithstanding. This movie doesn't take itself to seriously and that is nice, it reminded me of a grown up Easy A.</li><br /><li>Kung Fu Panda 2- Pretty disappointed by this one, it wasn't bad but it wasn't all that interesting either. </li><br /><li>Larry Crowne- If this movie would have been on TV and I just stumbled across it then I am sure I would have liked it a lot better or perhaps if it had come out in the fall when there wasn't much else to see. But in the summer there is just nothing that makes it stand out. Everything about it is just ho-hum. You can wait to rent this one.</li><br /><li>The Hangover Pt. 2- Sure I laughed in parts but for the most part this is the exact same movie as the first one. The only difference is that instead of Las Vegas it is set in Thailand and....nope that's about the only difference. Just watch the first one with the a/c turned off and it will be just like watching the second on.</li></ul><br /><p>Well I think that is most of the movies I have seen this Summer. Did I miss any that you thought were great? Or maybe some that were not great that I don't need to bother seeing, like Green Lantern perhaps? Sound off in the comments section. </p><br /><p></p>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-25222861071334571842011-04-04T20:49:00.003-06:002011-04-04T20:56:07.777-06:002011 MoviesWell 2011 seems to be off to a rough start, so far this year I haven't seen any movies that have just left me saying 'Wow! I need to go see that again'. No, instead I have seen a bunch of movies that I can't even recall a few days later because they were just so unimpressive. In the last few weeks I have seen Source Code, Sucker Punch and Limitless and while Limitless was far and away the best movie of the three, they all left me wanting more. I just want a good movie that has a good plot and good acting and at the end I feel like it was worth the $9 bucks I just forked over in hopes of being entertained. I have hope for the summer movie crop but at the moment it seems like the best movie I have seen this year was The Adjustment Bureau and lets be honest that movie was made a few years back so does it really even count as a 2011 movie? Am I wrong is there a movie you've seen this year that just blew you away?he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-88548670679509579932011-02-27T14:22:00.004-07:002011-02-27T15:08:42.755-07:00Ranking the Best Picture NomineesWell it is that time of year again when we find out what movie is deemed the Best Picture of the year. This year I saw all 10 movies and for the life of me I can't see why some of them were nominated but to each their own I suppose. Below I present my own personal rankings of this years 10 Best Picture Nominees.<br /><br /><ol><li>Toy Story 3- I know there is absolutely ZERO chance of this movie winning the prize but it really should, at least in my humble opinion. I found it to be the most overall entertaining movie of this years nominees. It had something for everyone and considering that it is a sequel to a sequel that is pretty impressive. To bad animated movies aren't taken seriously.</li><li>The Kings Speech- This is the movie I fully expect to take home the big prize tonight and I am okay with that. The acting in the movie is stellar. I must admit that I have a small fascination with all things British so I am sure that helped me like this movie all the more. If I were voting member of the academy I would be marking my vote for each of the actors nominated from this movie. They all did a great job.</li><li>Inception-Like Toy Story 3 there is no chance of this movie winning which is to bad because it is easily one of the most clever if not the most clever of the movies nominated this year. It is not only visually stunning to look at but it is also a head scratcher. How many levels are we down again? You will keep coming back to this movie again and again just to try and figure it out. One day big blockbuster movies will get their due and it is movies like Inception that prove why.</li><li>127 Hours- I just got back from Canyonlands National Park and I can only imagine what it would be like to be trapped all alone for so long in a helpless situation like the one depicted here. This movie makes you feel like you are there in the canyon hoping for the outcome that most people already knew was coming since this was based on real events. That fact that you are still on the edge of your seat says something about this movie. James Franco is fantastic and any other year I think he would be a lock for Best Actor but sadly Collin Firth was just a little more fantastic this year. Maybe we can hope for a tie?</li><li>The Fighter- Another movie full of great acting (are you seeing a trend yet?) and based on real events. I was a little underwhelmed by this movie perhaps because I had heard so many good things about it and perhaps it was because it was one of the last movies I saw. While the acting was great I just couldn't get into this one, still a fine movie but one that I would be more likely to watch on cable then run out to see.</li><li>The Social Network- Another movie that may have suffered from over hype. I guess the writing was okay and I am sure it will win in that category but overall I was just kind of bored for parts of the movie. I guess I can't relate to a tech smart kid who is worth billions.</li><li>True Grit- Another well acted movie and yet another movie that I was just bored during. It seemed to me that there were long stretches during this movie where nothing was happening and then it just kind of ended. For a movie that felt as long as this one I was expecting more in the end. Plus for the life of me I don't know why Hailee Steinfeld is nominated in the Supporting Actress category, she carried this movie and should be nominated for Best Actress. </li><li>Winters Bone- A depressing movie overall but one that is made bearable by its lead actress, Jennifer Lawrence, who does a great job here and would get my vote for Best Actress. Overall I left this movie feeling just blah mostly because I am sure things like this happen all the time, sadly.</li><li>The Kids Are All Right- I wanted this movie to be so much better then it was. It was entertaining in parts but for all the talk of how original its story was it didn't seem all that original. Parents fighting, kids rebelling, life moving on, etc; haven't we seen this before? While I do agree that Annette Bening did a great job (and she is in fact my pick for who is going to win) I just don't feel like this movie is one of the best of the year.</li><li>Black Swan- I am so not the target audience for this movie. I don't care for ballet and no amount of girl-on-girl action is going to change that. Plus I feel like the movie told you very early on how it was all going to end. At least give me a little bit of suspense to keep me awake. Sure Natalie Portman does well at making you feel like she is crazy but it almost seems like a less fun/crazy/big city version of her character in Where the Heart Is. That is to say soft spoken and unsure of herself until the end of the movie. Ground breaking? Hardly. Plus one good actor does not a great movie make. </li></ol>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-69814244787375533202011-02-25T00:00:00.000-07:002011-02-25T00:00:04.336-07:00An update on my "favorite's list"..I have officially seen all of the best picture nominees. So I am compelled to change or rather update my previous list.<div><br /></div><div>1. Inception </div><div><br /></div><div>2 <span class="Apple-style-span" >The Fighter</span> (Loved this film. Amazing acting. Christian Bale was genius. And the fighting was so realistic. </div><div><br /></div><div>3. 127 Hours</div><div><br /></div><div>4. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World</div><div><br /></div><div>5. Easy A </div><div><br /></div><div>6. <span class="Apple-style-span" >The King's Speech</span> (The acting was excellent and the movie was really touching.)</div><div><br /></div><div>7. The A Team</div><div><br /></div><div>8. Red</div><div><br /></div><div>9. How To Train Your Dragon</div><div><br /></div><div>10. Toy Story 3 </div><div><br /></div><div><span class="Apple-style-span" >*Additions in red.</span></div>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-66383566060606014092011-01-16T13:05:00.005-07:002011-02-24T21:44:26.821-07:00My Top Ten Movies of 2010<a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh0V_Ejr2oC7leY9NoTrGnZI76hH4ghQ0LVhsGAoGPzWDzrVa8qaG7XoOzfD5CT-YPVq-x0A0k-huKAkdQvWYc07GchMhwOL6b4xpRIOjxGr1Lcs-hlgpb5Kz6fbj0nqOk4IJUSIRvUtr5-/s1600/inception1.jpg"><img style="display:block; margin:0px auto 10px; text-align:center;cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 400px; height: 209px;" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh0V_Ejr2oC7leY9NoTrGnZI76hH4ghQ0LVhsGAoGPzWDzrVa8qaG7XoOzfD5CT-YPVq-x0A0k-huKAkdQvWYc07GchMhwOL6b4xpRIOjxGr1Lcs-hlgpb5Kz6fbj0nqOk4IJUSIRvUtr5-/s400/inception1.jpg" border="0" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5562884608190896706" /></a><br />Wow, I didn't realize how long it had been! Just as <a href="http://hisandherreviews.blogspot.com/2011/01/erics-top-10-movies-of-2010.html">HE</a> has done, here are my picks from 2010. Unlike Eric, I didn't have any trouble finding movies to list. In fact I had a hard time narrowing it down. Without further adieu, my list..<div><br /><div>1. <b>Inception</b> (LOVED IT, really unique, and had me on the edge of my seat from start to finish.)<br />2. <b>127 Hours</b> (I am putting this as number 2 because WOW. The acting, the intensity, everything. I really hope James Franco gets the Academy.)</div><div>3. <b>Scott Pilgrim vs. the World</b> (This movie had me laughing out loud. Loved how different it was, loved the soundtrack, loved the filming, loved it. So much in fact I saw it twice in the theatres and that's saying a lot.)</div><div>4. <b>Easy A</b> (Emma Stone is one of my new favorite comedians, and I will forever laugh when I hear "Pocket Full of Sunshine")</div><div>5. <b>The A Team</b> (I think this is lower on my list because I saw it at the drive-in and was really tired.)</div><div>6. <b>Red</b> (I was surprised how much I liked this movie.)</div><div>7. <b> How to Train Your Dragon</b> (I enjoyed this movie just a tad more than Toy Story 3, just because it was different and had a lot of heart.)</div><div>8. <b>Toy Story 3 </b>(Yes, I was one of those people that cried. Really touching, and a great way to end the series.)</div><div>9. <b>The Other Guys</b> (This movie had me cracking up the whole time. But I do tend to like Will Ferrell more than others.)</div><div>10. <b>Alice in Wonderland</b> (Beautiful filming, and the Queen of Hearts stole the show for me.) </div><div><br /></div><div>Honorable mention goes to<b> Catfish</b> for how it haunted me, <b>Knight and Day</b> for surprising me how much I didn't hate Tom Cruise in it, and <b>Date Night</b> for the laughs and funny lines. And believe it or not I liked <b>Devil</b>. I thought it was good for a popcorn muncher. But unlike Eric, I am a fan of M. Knight.</div><div><br /></div><div>I saw <b>Black Swan</b>, and though I liked it okay, and yes Natalie Portman was really good at acting all crazy, I just don't get all the hype. Though, it was pretty built up for me before I saw it, so it could be that.</div><div><br /></div><div><span class="Apple-style-span">(I should say I still haven't seen True Grit, The Fighter, or Blue Valentine. All on my list of one's I need to see.</span>)</div></div>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-84177127824360543212011-01-04T21:54:00.004-07:002011-01-04T22:37:00.400-07:00Eric's Top 10 Movies of 2010<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjuPXjuGq05YTlYcXIcLJ3WS8ZcFK0CDHrJnM-4nzyZmIxjOVeRqSHmtLs2hhB8gSqeVjwaRoXpEHEeqybCp9XWE3wWw72T7NJyy_KHcaaaNBAH5nVVbWyzfnvIT1NfA8AnGDfj276wgZPx/s1600/ateam.bmp"><img style="TEXT-ALIGN: center; MARGIN: 0px auto 10px; WIDTH: 400px; DISPLAY: block; HEIGHT: 293px; CURSOR: hand" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5558560742742299442" border="0" alt="" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjuPXjuGq05YTlYcXIcLJ3WS8ZcFK0CDHrJnM-4nzyZmIxjOVeRqSHmtLs2hhB8gSqeVjwaRoXpEHEeqybCp9XWE3wWw72T7NJyy_KHcaaaNBAH5nVVbWyzfnvIT1NfA8AnGDfj276wgZPx/s400/ateam.bmp" /></a> Wow! I have totally been slacking on posts here. Sorry, I was busy seeing movies and before I could come and post about the one I saw I saw another and another and well you get the point. The sad thing is that as I looked back at the movies I saw this year not that many great ones jumped out at me. Usually I have an easy time picking my Top Ten movies of the year, this year I had a hard time picking five. But fear not I finally got my list to Ten. Wanna know what movies made the list? Well keep reading.<br /><br /><ol><li>(TIE) The A-Team & Toy Story 3- I keep going back and forth over which of these movies I liked better. In the end I decided to call it a tie.<br />The A-Team was just what movies should be. Big, loud, funny, action packed and highly enjoyable. Sure there was some kind of plot that makes the explosions make sense but really who needs a plot when you are having a blast? I don't I just ask that my movie choices entertain me and The A-Team did just that from start to finish. Toy Story 3 was also highly entertaining especially when you take into consideration that this is not only a sequel but a sequel to a sequel at that. The story is one that everyone can relate to and the movie pulls at everyone of your heartstrings. The last scene with Andy and his toys was enough to make me cry. I admit it. And if you didn't cry you might want to replace your batteries because you are not human.</li><li>TIE (see above)</li><li>Inception- This movie was a mind trick and I mean that in the best way possible. It was utterly original and just like a puzzle that you can't figure out you will keep coming back to it until you do, or until you think you have it figured out at least. The cast was a little mismatched for me but the story is what we are here for and that is where Inception really shines. Plus the special effects are hard to beat. But what I really like about this movie was the way it ended. If you haven't seen it I won't spoil anything but just say that it can go either way I wouldn't mind. </li><li>Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Part 1- Long title but this was my favorite of the books and the movie doesn't disappoint. Sure it is much darker then the other movies but in order to be true to the books it would have to be. It is amazing to see how far the young cast has come since the first movie. They carry this movie and really it is all the better for it.</li><li>The Kings Speech- This may be one of the best acted movies this year. The cast is fantastic and the story isn't bad either. Based on the true story of the rise of King George VI and his speech impediment and how his wife found an Australian speech therapist to help him overcome it. It should be noted that I find movies based on history very interesting, so that my explain why I liked this movie so much. If I had my way each of the main actors here would be taking home Oscars this year.</li><li>The Town- Ben Affleck it turns out is quite the director. This could have been just your typical heist movie. Instead it is a character study of people with complicated issues to say the least. Sure the movie has a ton of bad language but sadly so does real life and even though the story is focused on bank robbers you still can't pull yourself away.</li><li>Red- Much like The A-Team this movie was just fun, mindless, popcorn entertainment. The cast looks like they had a blast making the movie and that joy translates throughout the movie. </li><li>127 Hours-James Franco is great in this movie and even if you know the outcome (it is based on real events) you are still held at the edge of your seat for the whole movie. I am happy to say that I keep my eyes open the whole time, although I did cringe a few times when the arm scene came to a conclusion. This is a story of human triumph and the will to live.</li><li>It's Kind of a Funny Story- If you blinked you most likely missed this movie which is too bad because it was touching and full of heart and humor that you wouldn't expect for it's subject matter. Feeling the weight of the world a young teen checks into a mental institution and there learns more about life then he could have every imagined. The great cast really takes this movie to the next level. </li><li>Alice in Wonderland- After repeated viewing this movie continues to grow on me. And therefore earns a spot on my list. While this is your typical Tim Burton movie it seems grounded more by the original story of Alice in Wonderland. Plus it reminds me of the creepy made for TV movie that terrified me as a kid. I love it when movies bring up obscure memories from childhood.</li></ol><p>Well there you have it. My favorite movies of 2010. What movies made your list? Any movies that surprised you with how good, or bad, they were. I must say that I was pleasantly surprised by Tangled and a little disappointed by True Grit. I should also note the I didn't see The Social Network and it seems like that movie is on a bunch of Top Ten lists this year.</p>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-42567973749805810072010-11-25T22:07:00.003-07:002010-11-25T22:19:46.023-07:00Tangled<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhnDo2uGm4w3ocAGBbqWci1DQjfFoSW07rnUBf-5svGix7fr3hhSE7YBLdT5Yew7axLYAmqBp_V0wttTP7ZMYB9ebyETinPqfemhvid4tdEkIZ72T_UHbnpOSVhvIk_szQTT5egal-vRQ6r/s1600/tangled_logo-535x233.jpg"><img style="TEXT-ALIGN: center; MARGIN: 0px auto 10px; WIDTH: 400px; DISPLAY: block; HEIGHT: 174px; CURSOR: hand" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5543720729913675010" border="0" alt="" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhnDo2uGm4w3ocAGBbqWci1DQjfFoSW07rnUBf-5svGix7fr3hhSE7YBLdT5Yew7axLYAmqBp_V0wttTP7ZMYB9ebyETinPqfemhvid4tdEkIZ72T_UHbnpOSVhvIk_szQTT5egal-vRQ6r/s400/tangled_logo-535x233.jpg" /></a><br /><div>My family has a tradition of going to a movie on Thanksgiving and really this is one of the traditions I rather enjoy. This year we went and saw <a href="http://adisney.go.com/disneypictures/tangled/#/home/">Tangled</a>, the 50th animated movie from Walt Disney. After seeing the previews I wasn't sure what to expect as it seemed to be more in line with movies like Shrek rather then typical Disney movies like Aladdin, The Lion King and so on. Well I can now inform you that I was pleasantly surprised by Tangled and can report back that the previews in no way do justice to this movie. It is very much a typical Disney movie and that is a good thing. Tangled is the story of Rapunzel which is familiar to most. In the vein of previous Disney movies there is something for everyone here, young and old alike. What I wasn't expecting was the musical numbers that used to be the staple of Disney animated movies. The way they work them into the story is perfect and makes you wonder why people don't break into songs more often in the real world, I mean it would make things much more interesting don't you think? There was also a surprising amount of humor in this movie. If you are a fan of movies like The Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast, Aladdin, Hercules or really any of the great Disney movies from the 90's you will most likely enjoy Tangled. I know I did. </div>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-52240080150719425402010-11-16T21:06:00.001-07:002010-11-16T21:09:05.306-07:00Cars 2: Official Trailer 1<object style="BACKGROUND-IMAGE: url(http://i4.ytimg.com/vi/oFTfAdauCOo/hqdefault.jpg)" width="480" height="295"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/oFTfAdauCOo?fs=1&hl=en_US"><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/oFTfAdauCOo?fs=1&hl=en_US" width="480" height="295" allowscriptaccess="never" allowfullscreen="true" wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash"></embed></object>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-42519598367293003962010-10-23T17:59:00.001-06:002010-10-23T18:00:55.903-06:00Modern FamilyModern Family is quite possibly the best show on TV these day. Here is a clip from last season to give you an idea of what you are missing if you aren't already watching.<br /><br /><br /><object width="640" height="385"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/653UcqY2Xqs?fs=1&hl=en_US"><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/653UcqY2Xqs?fs=1&hl=en_US" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="640" height="385"></embed></object>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-13987916999427481732010-09-27T21:26:00.002-06:002010-09-27T21:37:57.437-06:00New Fall TV ShowsI have a confession. I am not feeling this new crop of TV shows. I just haven't been caught by anything this year nor do I find myself rushing to watch the new shows that I have recorded. Of the few that I have watched here are my ramblings.<br /><br /><ul><li>Hawaii Five-O- This is probably the best new show I have watched this year and is most likely the one I will keep watching.</li><li>Raising Hope- I laughed a few times and I always love the idea of a dysfunctional family pulling together to help each other. I will give it a few more airings to grow on me.</li><li>Running Wilde- I wanted to like this if only because I have a small crush on Kerri Russell. Sadly I didn't find this show funny or even entertaining. I will give it one more episode but I fear it will be the first show cut from the Tivo Season Pass list.</li><li>My Generation-I liked the way this show is edited and the story of catching up with a group of high school students 10 years later is intriguing enough. I just fear that there are no likable characters to keep me coming back. </li><li>Mike & Molly- It has it moments and the characters are appealing enough and while it has heart I fear the fat jokes will run out or just turn cruel. I will give a few more airings to decide.</li><li>Better With You-The worst thing I can say about this show is that I don't really remember most of it. I don't think I could even name one of the characters. That doesn't bode well.</li></ul><p> </p><p>Like I said I haven't watched too many new shows yet. I still have Undercovers, Blue Bloods and No Ordinary Family to watch but other then that I haven't even recorded any of the other new shows. What say you. Is there any shows out there that you think I should give a chance? Sound off.</p>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-5917770314857512622010-09-08T21:56:00.003-06:002010-09-08T22:19:05.827-06:00Fall Movies I Can't Wait To SeeHere are a few trailers for movies that come out this Fall that I can't wait to see (as well as Easy A which I have previously posted a trailer for.) What movies are you excited to see?<br /><br /><object width="640" height="385"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/Ba1IhHAqLgw?fs=1&hl=en_US"><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/Ba1IhHAqLgw?fs=1&hl=en_US" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="640" height="385"></embed></object><br /><br /><object width="640" height="385"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/bWxEKnf3Krk?fs=1&hl=en_US"><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/bWxEKnf3Krk?fs=1&hl=en_US" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="640" height="385"></embed></object><br /><br /><object width="640" height="385"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/sXiRZhDEo8A?fs=1&hl=en_US"><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/sXiRZhDEo8A?fs=1&hl=en_US" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="640" height="385"></embed></object><br /><br /><object width="640" height="385"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/S-ZEq3coRvE?fs=1&hl=en_US"><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/S-ZEq3coRvE?fs=1&hl=en_US" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="640" height="385"></embed></object><br /><br /><object width="640" height="385"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/n7tvQZ1RJ2Y?fs=1&hl=en_US"><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/n7tvQZ1RJ2Y?fs=1&hl=en_US" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="640" height="385"></embed></object><br /><br /><object width="640" height="385"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/_EC2tmFVNNE?fs=1&hl=en_US"><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/_EC2tmFVNNE?fs=1&hl=en_US" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="640" height="385"></embed></object>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-20831723901270357742010-08-19T19:04:00.002-06:002010-08-19T19:20:28.125-06:00USA Network Summer Shows<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjqjGoHzgxBoS64u3zhYEaWFWCOaS2Oh2ZEe3vHRXfbXqPlpfZIVaGHYM0SmXzHjNKXLYDglGEPksRSgOfBjnWcUqM6YWCW_LDOQBMgZ_Pz0vMO6Jmv8RPyKXgc61GXkmUP7YMH3iAUKArh/s1600/usa+network.gif"><img style="TEXT-ALIGN: center; MARGIN: 0px auto 10px; WIDTH: 302px; DISPLAY: block; HEIGHT: 189px; CURSOR: hand" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5507292497864926418" border="0" alt="" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjqjGoHzgxBoS64u3zhYEaWFWCOaS2Oh2ZEe3vHRXfbXqPlpfZIVaGHYM0SmXzHjNKXLYDglGEPksRSgOfBjnWcUqM6YWCW_LDOQBMgZ_Pz0vMO6Jmv8RPyKXgc61GXkmUP7YMH3iAUKArh/s400/usa+network.gif" /></a><br />It seems this summer I have been hooked by the shows on <a href="http://www.usanetwork.com/">USA Network</a>. It started last year with Royal Pains which is a fun mix of comedy, drama, strange medical issues, family issues etc. It sounds strange but really it is just a fun way to spend the summer with out resorting to re-runs and reality fare. I will be the first to admit that the first few episodes of Royal Pains second season left me longing for the first season but after a weak start the show is back to its season one ways and just as much fun as ever. Royal Pains airs Thursday nights. <br /><br /><br />The next show on USA that caught my interest was White Collar. I had intended to watch this show when it premiered last fall but just never got around to it. Lucky for me USA aired a marathon before the second season started so I was able to catch up and I am glad I did. White Collar is easily my favorite show of the summer. It follow a renowned art thief who is caught by the FBI, twice, and given the choice of going back to jail or working with the White Collar crimes division. This show reminds me of those old detective shows but with the added twist of the criminal working to help the bad guys. This show is well written and gives you just enough of a recurring storyline to keep you coming back while at the same time solving each weeks crime without dragging it out. Do yourself a favor and check out White Collar Tuesdays on USA.<br /><br /><br />The last show that has hooked me on USA this summer is Covert Affairs. It is a cross between Alias and the Bourne movies. Covert Affairs follows a new CIA agent who is thrown into the spy game fresh from the training farm. Just like Alias we get to travel the world via the spy service but unlike Alias there are no sci-fi elements to keep you scratching your head. This is just like a weekly Bourne movie but with a continuing storyline of a lost love who is the reason young Annie is thrown into the spy world with such little training. Not a bad way to wrap up Tuesdays after watching White Collar.he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-2869947360510856782010-08-10T13:47:00.004-06:002010-08-10T13:52:29.889-06:00Movie Trailer: Easy ASorry it has been awhile since we have posted. I will be back later with new movie reviews, in the meantime watch this:<br /><br /><object style="WIDTH: 439px; HEIGHT: 280px" width="439" height="280"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/rget7vbKILU&hl=en_US&fs=1"><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/rget7vbKILU&hl=en_US&fs=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="640" height="385"></embed></object>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-29451576062257768222010-06-30T20:27:00.003-06:002010-06-30T20:42:36.790-06:00Summer Movie PicksIs it just me or has this summers crop of movies left you wanting more? But that hasn't stopped me from going to the movies! Here are my quick picks for Summer Movies you should see (or skip)...so far anyway.<br /><br /><ul><li><strong>Toy Story 3</strong>: Another Pixar hit, I mean really these people don't know how to make a bad movie. And yes like every other Pixar movie I cried.</li><li><strong>The A-Team</strong>: I don't know if it is because I went into this movie with low expectations or that all the other movies I had seen previously just weren't that good, but I loved The A-Team. I was laughing the whole time. The perfect Summer movie.</li><li><strong>Knight & Day</strong>: Not a bad movie really; it has it moments of fun, action, suspense. Worth a see if only to get out of the heat for a few hours.</li><li><strong>Prince Of Persia-The Sands of Time</strong>: Another movie that I went into with low expectations (It was based on a video game after all!) People either liked this one or they didn't. I liked it. Sure the plot was far fetched (see video game) but it was still an enjoyable escape.</li><li><strong>Shrek Forever After</strong>: Better then Shrek 3 but not much else here to talk about. The only standout was Puss in Boots. </li><li><strong>Robin Hood</strong>: A lot better then I was expecting, plus it was nice to have a movie that wasn't defined and driven by special effects but rather a plot.</li><li><strong>Iron Man 2</strong>: This movie was fine but it just wasn't as good as the first Iron Man. Sometimes you can have too many, long fight scenes. The characters are still fun and I liked Micky Rourke and Scarlett Johansson much better in this then I thought I was going to. </li></ul>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-36275401279301561052010-06-11T11:04:00.004-06:002010-06-11T11:19:17.542-06:00Lie To Me<img id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5481563231747333410" style="DISPLAY: block; MARGIN: 0px auto 10px; WIDTH: 270px; CURSOR: hand; HEIGHT: 400px; TEXT-ALIGN: center" alt="" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhMl65PHfN8faI04m1faqaNaYfM1Nwpry3Qk7pNu9YoAm0plssib2nGP5etjrwhxXVTg5ZjN2oRcGlS0tK-_483-YGHtd1-0AHSyreHPvLxwqXWEclwc20BpYorZHIy5zMCkkhibwBVhHmW/s400/lie_to_me2.jpg" border="0" /><br /><div>So on a whim, my husband and I decided to watch a rerun of Lie to Me. It's quickly become our guilty pleasure. Tim Roth makes the show. Sure the side characters are somewhat lovable. And I think Kelli Williams holds her own. But Tim Roth is definitely the big part of what makes this show so great.<br /><br /><div>Sure the plots can be a little cheesy. Sure it's not super realistic. But it's addicting, and fun. I have never been a fan of CSI, but I get the feeling this would be similar. They are solving crimes, but by interpreting micro expressions, through the Facial Action Coding System, and body language.</div><br /><div></div><div>Check it out if you get a chance. My husband and I have decided it's the perfect Saturday afternoon show when nothing else is on, and you just want to relax and veg out. If you have a DVR, they are replaying the first season on FX I believe. Otherwise, tune in on Fox.</div></div>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-56688482561053566142010-05-19T22:01:00.003-06:002010-05-19T22:04:32.871-06:00Mr. Sunshine - Coming this FallBased on my snap judgement this may be my favorite new show this fall.<br /><br /><br /><object style="WIDTH: 488px; HEIGHT: 314px" width="488" height="314"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/nCmPPEs6wN4&hl=en_US&fs=1&"><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/nCmPPEs6wN4&hl=en_US&fs=1&" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="640" height="385"></embed></object>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-40611727967822930672010-04-22T21:02:00.004-06:002010-04-22T21:25:48.876-06:00Movies, Movies, Movies<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiMLRayINIvetzkoz-7hyE8VO1U9UTeBkr9I8mg5MP9_wJCt-F5MrfOyM_pnZSU2GNqlhpTXoDrwp6LuNlKHJ1SQz9FFpFyM94cxsO6oDIBaOP4E5PBf628jCyQ6SWMfyw09V3C3rsz-mdk/s1600/movieposters.jpg"><img style="TEXT-ALIGN: center; MARGIN: 0px auto 10px; WIDTH: 268px; DISPLAY: block; HEIGHT: 400px; CURSOR: hand" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5463163163074445666" border="0" alt="" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiMLRayINIvetzkoz-7hyE8VO1U9UTeBkr9I8mg5MP9_wJCt-F5MrfOyM_pnZSU2GNqlhpTXoDrwp6LuNlKHJ1SQz9FFpFyM94cxsO6oDIBaOP4E5PBf628jCyQ6SWMfyw09V3C3rsz-mdk/s400/movieposters.jpg" /></a><br /><br />It's been awhile since I have reviewed any movies and I don't want you to think that is because I haven't been out seeing movies. I do it for you really! So, without further ado here is a quick rundown of the last 5 movies I have seen.<br /><br /><br /><ul><li>Alice in Wonderland- I saw this on in 3D and 2D and have to say I liked it much better in good ol' 2D. The colors seemed more vivid and the movie just seemed more real. As for the movie; I found it quite enjoyable. The story is a fresh take on the story that most of us know from the books or the animated movie. There are some fighting sequences that may be a little scary for the under 6 crowd but otherwise this one is a crowd pleaser.</li><li>Clash of the Titans- After learning that this was was converted to 3D at the last minute, and because of enjoying Alice better in the second dimension, I saw this one in 2D. This is best described as an adult Percy Jackson prequel of sorts. I say that because I had just read the 1st Percy Jackson book (and seen the movie) and haven't seen the original Clash of the Titans. This movie was okay, nothing great with okay special effects. Worth a rental or dollar movie viewing if you have to see it on the big screen.</li><li>She's Out of my League- I enjoyed this movie; sure it is crude and predictable but it has a new, relatively unknown cast that do a good job with the material they have been given. I should add a side note that me and my movie companion were the only ones laughing in the theater for the first half of the movie and this might have added to my overall enjoyment of the movie. It was almost like it was an inside joke that only we got.</li><li>Kick-Ass- This one turned out to be more of a violent action movie then I was expecting and the fact that it has teens and a pre-teen doing, and receiving, most of the violence it is defiantly not for everyone. I liked the movie because it was different from most of the comic book/superhero movies that have come out but if you are turned of by large amounts of violence and language this movie isn't for you.</li><li>Death at a Funeral- Another remake, this one of a British movie by the same name. Full of laughs and more enjoyable then I was expecting it to be. James Marsden steals this movie and really is the best reason to go see it. I would tell you more but that would ruin the fun. This one does have some low brow humor but overall a good laugh. It made me want to go out and watch the original just to see how close they are in nature.</li></ul><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhSGT1mLJbEwaab0TJ-7OQrqk2z_tfQCOYEdA7uc5ZVnKQNFJJi_rS09LaORgeaQbpS1cc6TpooKQGk3P2gzyTnjLfpfe4Sd-w47UFCl4WGHvsY1rNtdrskvRcZ2HB8g1CuT3PwJhdkV_Aa/s1600/death_at_a_funeral.jpg"><img style="TEXT-ALIGN: center; MARGIN: 0px auto 10px; WIDTH: 269px; DISPLAY: block; HEIGHT: 400px; CURSOR: hand" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5463163169656796162" border="0" alt="" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhSGT1mLJbEwaab0TJ-7OQrqk2z_tfQCOYEdA7uc5ZVnKQNFJJi_rS09LaORgeaQbpS1cc6TpooKQGk3P2gzyTnjLfpfe4Sd-w47UFCl4WGHvsY1rNtdrskvRcZ2HB8g1CuT3PwJhdkV_Aa/s400/death_at_a_funeral.jpg" /></a>Well there you have it. A quick take of five movies. Seen anything good lately? Let me know in the comments section.he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-59835782291671918582010-04-07T10:06:00.003-06:002010-04-22T12:50:15.200-06:00What I'm watching..Spurred by Eric's post. I thought I would share my t.v. addiction with you too. Like Eric said, without the power of Tivo, none of this would be possible. Especially since I watch most of my t.v. on Sundays, so I have a bunch of shows stored up for me..<br /><br /><strong>Weekly:</strong><br /><br />Ellen DeGeneres Show. This is my favorite day time talk show, and the only one I actually have set on my Tivo. Sorry Oprah.<br /><br /><br /><strong>Monday:</strong><br /><br /><br />-How I Met Your Mother<br />-Dancing With The Stars (I usually just fast forward through most of it.)<br /><br /><br /><strong>Tuesday:</strong><br /><br /><br />-Dancing With The Stars (results show)<br />-Lost<br />-The Biggest Loser<br />-Glee (Why did this have to change nights??)<br /><br /><br /><strong>Wednesday:</strong><br /><br /><br />-Modern Family<br />-America's Next Top Model (Another guilty pleasure. I just love the photography aspect of it. So I usually just fast forward to the pictures and eliminations. I can't stand Tyra and her minions.)<br /><br /><br /><strong>Thursday:</strong><br /><br /><br />-The Office<br />-Community<br />-30 Rock<br />-The Marriage Ref<br />-Project Runway<br />-Models of the Runway<br /><br /><br /><strong>Friday:</strong><br /><p>I'm at a loss. What do people watch on this day?? Somewhere in here my Tivo records my throw away shows that I watch as background noise while I am doing other projects, like Jessica Simpson's Price of Beauty, and Tori and Dean Home Sweet Hollywood. Yes, feel free to judge, I realize it's weird.</p><p><strong>Sunday:</strong></p><p>-The Amazing Race</p><p>-Celebrity Apprentice (I am addicted!)<br /></p><p>I have probably missed a couple shows I watch. But this gives you the gist of my t.v. addiction.</p>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-862664983221497972010-04-06T18:41:00.003-06:002010-04-06T19:22:47.934-06:00What I'm Watching-TelevisionI said I was an entertainment junkie and here is your proof. The following is a rundown of my weekly TV schedule. Thanks to the magic of Tivo I don't (and couldn't without Mr. Tivo) watch these all during their original air times, but I have listed them by when they air. Please no comments on how I need to get a life, I am already aware of this fact.<br /><br /><strong>Monday</strong><br /><ul><li>How I Met Your Mother-If you have watched since the first season you know why this show is great.</li><li>The Big Bang Theory-This is perhaps the most consistently funny show on TV</li><li>Chuck-It fills the void left by Alias but with a much lighter touch.</li><li>Castle-The cast makes this show and each storyline is tied up nicely by the end of each episode.</li></ul><p><strong>Tuesday</strong></p><ul><li>NCIS-I have been hooked this show since finding it in it's second season. There is a reason this is the #1 show on TV</li><li>NCIS:Los Angeles-Not as good as the original but it has promise</li><li>Lost-Best show on TV. Period. I am both excited and sad for this final season to end in May.</li><li>V-Oh, how I wanted you to be better. I am not giving up yet but this show needs to pick up soon.</li><li>Parenthood-I like parts of this show more then the show as a whole. Still undecided on whether or not to continue watching.</li><li>The Good Wife-Best new drama series of the year. Once you start watching you will be hooked.</li><li>Glee-Moving to Tuesdays next week (like I needed more shows to watch this night) Glee is just fun to watch. Plus it's songs will be stuck in your head for weeks on end.</li><li>Southland-TNT picked up this show from NBC. It deals with some dark and gritty material but is still a great cop drama that is probably closer to real life then anything else currently on.</li></ul><p><strong>Wednesday</strong></p><ul><li>The Middle-I have only seen one episode but it was funny and earned this show a spot on my season pass list.</li><li>The New Adventures of Old Christine-Another show that I was late to. This show is always good for a decent laugh or two.</li><li>Modern Family-Best new comedy of the year. I dare you not to laugh out loud once each episode.</li><li>Cougar Town-I wasn't sure if I was going to like this show at first, but it has gotten better with each episode.</li><li>Ugly Betty-Only a few weeks left until this show signs off and while this season has been better then previous seasons I am ready to say goodbye.</li></ul><p><strong>Thursday</strong></p><ul><li>Survivor-The granddaddy of reality shows. I was late to this one but must say that I am enjoying it.</li><li>FlashForward-I like this show but I just don't feel the need to watch it right away and there is backlog of episodes on my Tivo to prove it. Like V this show needs to pick up the pace.</li><li>Grey's Anatomy-I think I am watching this one more out of habit then actual entertainment. I like enough of the cast to keep coming back...for now at least.</li><li>CSI-This year I was able to finally quit the awfulness that is CSI Miami. CSI proves that crime scene dramas can still be good even 9 years in without resulting to murder in space. (That is when I said enough CSI Miami!)</li><li>Private Practice-Better then Grey's but that's not saying much. This show can get a little heavy handed at times.</li></ul><p><strong>Sunday</strong></p><ul><li>The Amazing Race-Best reality show ever! </li><li>Desperate Housewives-Still surprisingly fun in it's 6th season.</li><li>Brothers & Sisters- I love the cast of this show but they need to stop recycling the same old story lines season after season. </li><li>Life- As a huge fan of Planet Earth I was very excited for Life to start. And now I can say that I haven't been disappointed yet. HD TV's where made for these types of shows.</li></ul><p>Okay, that sums up what I am currently watching. Are there any shows that you are watching that you think I should give a try? Disagree with my short take on some of these shows? Sound off in the comments section and let me know. </p>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-76869099159907629852010-02-23T21:12:00.002-07:002010-02-23T21:47:47.075-07:00Lost<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgnMc92DHoSYqn3Mg3Rwrrw4aWlxlrxiHIDeD9mkhUn88-CpI0Ya013oZ-kkuYfaY87jXOVK41kHaiHRAqhZcmeNHdwVVuT_kgS4m-hffwotF8ZFAS3cDRE9DRn7DVZR7NMXWE4vZMcFg44/s1600-h/Lost+Season+6+Poster.png"><img style="TEXT-ALIGN: center; MARGIN: 0px auto 10px; WIDTH: 290px; DISPLAY: block; HEIGHT: 400px; CURSOR: hand" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5441658407527480866" border="0" alt="" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgnMc92DHoSYqn3Mg3Rwrrw4aWlxlrxiHIDeD9mkhUn88-CpI0Ya013oZ-kkuYfaY87jXOVK41kHaiHRAqhZcmeNHdwVVuT_kgS4m-hffwotF8ZFAS3cDRE9DRn7DVZR7NMXWE4vZMcFg44/s400/Lost+Season+6+Poster.png" /></a><br /><div>Lost. Yeah this show is totally living up to its name. When the season started I figured we might see what happened if flight 815 never crashed on the island which was Jacks plan. Or I figured we would see what would happen if Jacks plan didn't work. I never thought we would see both. At first I was hesitant of this, I mean this is the final season after all. How will they, or will they, tie these two story lines together? Some of the larger themes of Lost are Fate vs. Destiny, Faith vs. Science, Good vs Evil. This season it seems like those themes are all out in full force and just like in season 1 it seems I have no idea what is going on and who is good or bad. Is Jacob really the good guy here (I still think he is but am having some doubts as of late. See faith!) and is the Man in Black aka Smoky really bad?(Destiny??) I still think he is because so far the only person to live after an encounter with the Smoke Monster was Locke. The same Locke that the Smoke Monster is now calling home. Coincidence? (or Fate?) I think not. </div><div> </div><div> </div><div>Tonight's episode brought back a lot of season 1 greatness for me. The two bodies in the cave, Jack discussing his daddy issues and being just as confused and conflicted as ever; hence the smashing of the Lighthouses mirrors, (But at the same time part of me thinks that is all part of Jacobs plan. I just wish I knew what his plan was. I have faith that the writers know what they are doing so its all good!) Hurley and Jack out on a mission, Kate doing her own thing, Claire concerned about her baby. It all just makes me want to go back and re-watch season 1. We did find out how Jacob knew about the castaways before the island (the Lighthouse). We also learned that Jacob didn't want Jack and Hurley at the Temple. Could this be because the Lockeness Monster is on his way with Claire, unwilling Jin, and new sidekick Sawyer in tow? Speaking of Claire and FakeLocke, I loved how she called him her friend and stated that it wasn't Locke. I also like that she threatened Kate if she did in fact take Aaron (which we all know she did), this might just be because I have never been on Team Kate though. </div><div> </div><div> </div><div>On the sideways world side of things I have to say that I like sideways Jack and Locke much better then Island Jack and PastLocke. They just seem to be much better adjusted then there island counter parts. But it seems like Jack recalls his Island life and part of me wonders if this is in fact the reason that they are so well adjusted. The parts of Sideways world I don't care for: Lucky Hugo, he's just not quite as fun as Island Hugo. Plus poor Rose isn't in NY so does that mean she isn't with Bernard? Plus she is still dying. Don't like this at all. If Penney & Desmond and Rose & Bernard don't end up happily ever after I will be sad. I mean come on they are minor characters at least give them this! Then there is Sideways Kate, same as Island Kate just looking out for herself. Somethings never change. I am looking forward to the Sideways episode that finds Sawyer and Juliet together, preferably married and happy and no Kate anywhere in sight. </div><div> </div><div> </div><div>I wish I could give you thoughts and theories about how this will all turn out. Maybe the castaways will get to choose what life they want to live, Sideways or Island. Or maybe the Sideways castaways will somehow raise the island from the depths since it is there destiny? Or maybe the show will end with both story lines continuing on and letting us choose which one we want to believe is real. I really have no idea and while this was frustrating for the first few episodes, tonight's episode has reminded me that I had no idea what was going on in Season 1 and I loved it. I mean who would have guessed 6 seasons ago that this is where we would have ended up? Not me. And in the end that is what makes Lost great so I am going to sit back and enjoy the ride. </div>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-22548112927179224092010-02-21T20:55:00.004-07:002010-02-21T21:10:12.958-07:00The Amazing Race 16-2<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhTHaHqviCEul8Cpd77NwY3hs2_apziDlxWhj3-lFUVH8zWxtuK_fAXOWShiB76Cq4Crie7j2YJ_fuDC-i0o0lAF5UA9uPx8DzYEWhzD9FoMbayV5v3tb0sndIK6cqGaVZzioEIdNqPd2Rk/s1600-h/arjetcord.jpg"><img style="TEXT-ALIGN: center; MARGIN: 0px auto 10px; WIDTH: 245px; DISPLAY: block; HEIGHT: 300px; CURSOR: hand" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5440911738450016626" border="0" alt="" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhTHaHqviCEul8Cpd77NwY3hs2_apziDlxWhj3-lFUVH8zWxtuK_fAXOWShiB76Cq4Crie7j2YJ_fuDC-i0o0lAF5UA9uPx8DzYEWhzD9FoMbayV5v3tb0sndIK6cqGaVZzioEIdNqPd2Rk/s400/arjetcord.jpg" /></a><br /><div></div><div>SPOILER ALERT. Stop reading now if you haven't watch the latest episode. </div><div></div><div></div><div>After this weeks episode I have a new favorite team, the cowboys, Jet and Cord. They owned this leg of the race. From making the smart move about the buses, to llama whispering, to making German pie; this team worked really well. And the best part is that they did it all on their own no alliance needed here. </div><div></div><div></div><div></div><div></div><div></div><div> </div><div> </div><div> </div><div>The same can not be said for the other teams. The brothers acted like brothers and fought the whole race. The detective's keep calling each other baby and I really can't get past it (thanks to <a href="http://www.eonline.com/uberblog/the_soup/">the Soup</a> for pointing that out!) The SC models did nothing to improve their image and nothing to make me think they aren't one big mistake from getting the boot. The same can be said for team Big Brother, which I hope isn't true because they are becoming great comic relief. The other teams all seemed to have an okay leg of the race but they way the season has been edited so far makes that a little unclear. Did we even see the father/daughter team complete anything this episode? </div><div></div><div></div><div></div><div></div><div></div><div> </div><div> </div><div> </div><div>In the end the grandma/granddaughter team couldn't over come their slow and steady approach to the race and got eliminated. It is to bad because any 71 year old that can take a kick to the head by a cow and keep racing is okay in my book. At least they seemed to enjoy their time on the race. </div><div></div><div></div><div></div><div></div><div></div><div> </div><div> </div><div> </div><div>Who do you want to see go next? I am thinking it will be the "baby" detectives, they just don't seem to have it all together but maybe their close call this week will change that. </div><div> </div>he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-16550103045022961572010-02-17T23:34:00.003-07:002010-02-17T23:48:53.569-07:00Lost Theories by Caitlin..Not really theories, more just questions..<br /><br />There are obviously religious undertones. At least that's the vibe I'm getting. So..<br /><br />1. Is Jacob really good? The Lost cynic in me says maybe not.<br /><br />2. If he is good, does that mean that Latin lady (I forget her name right now.) is the Mary figure? I get the sense that she was pretty heart broken after finding Jacob died.<br /><br />3. If Jacob is forcing people {against their will?} to come to the island, does that mean he might be the Lucipher/Satan in the scenario.<br /><br />4. What in the heck is that little kid? My first thought is that it was Jacob reborn or something. Also the fact that he can only be seen when you join forces with the Locke/Smoke Monster is sort of an interesting little plot twist.<br /><br />5. Why is Ethan, and Ben turning up off the island? Ideas? I'm at a lost. (Ha, pun not intended.) Is it implying that the Island never existed after the bomb that Juliet set off?<br /><br />6. It's nice to finally find out what the smoke monster is, but is he like the judge on the island or something?<br /><br />7. What's with the Sayid/Claire drama?<br /><br />Anyway, I have stayed up way too late catching up on my Tivo tonight. So I am headed to bed, but if anyone has any theories, I would love to hear them. (On a side note, I loved watching Shaun White win the gold tonight.)he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7422403959206277121.post-40739752394688063382010-02-15T10:25:00.003-07:002010-02-15T10:29:51.251-07:00The Amazing Race 16Click <a href="http://www.ew.com/ew/article/0,,20344183,00.html#">here</a> for a recap via EW.<br /><br /><br />The teams I like so far are:<br /><br />Team Big Brother<br />The Cowboys<br />The Brothers<br />The Grandma (not so much the Granddaughter)<br /><br /><br />The team I am hoping stays around for comic relief:<br /><br />Team SC Models and such as.<br /><br /><br />What are your thoughts? Who do you want to see win? Or lose?he said/she saidhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/15852491752584039339noreply@blogger.com1